It's the latest move in a political struggle over the position.
[…] Strickland also requested the Court to bar the JMSC from accepting or processing any applications for the office of Richland County Master until such time as the Governor has considered his candidacy as required by law.
According to the court, the members of the RCLD are not in agreement as to whether Strickland's name should be submitted to the Governor for his consideration. Specifically, the RCLD is split as to the import of meaning of the word "shall" in section 2-19-110 and the duties set forth therein.
Section 2-19-110 is one statute among many setting forth the role and responsibilities of the JMSC. Section 2-19-110 provides:
Upon a vacancy in the office of master-in-equity, candidates therefor shall submit an application to the [JMSC]. Upon completion of reports and recommendations, the [JMSC] shall submit such reports and recommendations on master-in-equity candidates to the appropriate county legislative delegations. The county legislative delegations shall then submit the name of a candidate to the Governor for consideration for appointment. Nothing shall prevent the Governor from rejecting the person nominated by the delegation. In this event, the delegation shall submit another name for consideration. No person found not qualified by the [JMSC] may be appointed to the office of master-in-equity.
The court said it found found section 2-19-110 imposes a mandatory duty on the RCLD, and under the facts presented, that duty is "ministerial in nature." Accordingly, the court ordered the RCLD to submit Strickland's name to the Governor for consideration.