It's the latest move in a political struggle over the position.
[…] From the candidate or candidates found qualified by JMSC, "[t]he county legislative delegations shall then submit the name of a candidate for consideration to the Governor for consideration for appointment." As a result, while a county legislative delegation retains authority over the selection of the ultimate candidate to recommend to the Governor, that authority has been expressly limited to recommending only a candidate found qualified by the JMSC.
The court said Section 2-19-110 clearly requires the RCLD (and all county legislative delegations) to submit the name of a qualified candidate to the Governor: "The county legislative delegation shall then submit the name of a candidate to the Governor for consideration for appointment."